Summon search box
Search journal articles, books, dissertations, ERIC documents, and other online resources using Summon on the Libraries homepage, http://library.unco.edu/.
Results are listed by relevance so make use of Publication Date limiter, along with Content type and Subject limiters to reduce number of results. Note the 'Cited by' feature for journal articles included in Web of Science Citation Indexes to lead you to more recent articles.
Research methodology links
Statistical sources
On the Search All tab, click on Databases by Subject to locate Resource Types: Statistics for more links
- Current Index to Statistics Index to journal articles and books on statistics.
- DataLab Use to search existing tables and figures from NCES or create your own table using QuickStats.
- International Data ExplorerData from PIRLS, PISA, and TIMSS can be analyzed through ready-made tables or by creating own tables.
- SimplyMapCreate a map or report by combining demographic and/or business & marketing variables for a particular geographic area: census block group, census tract, Zip Code, city, county, or state.
Searching for books, media, and government publications
Use Prospector for books not available at UNC Libraries. Search UNC Libraries catalog or other library catalogs from the Books & More tab. The Classic Catalog 'Advanced Search' permits combining terms with Boolean operators and limits by location, material type, language, year and publisher.
- The Source Library Catalog Index to UNC Libraries Michener and Skinner Music library holdings. Literature Review tip: look for "Handbook of Research" on your subject field - reading, language arts, writing, etc.
- Prospector Unified catalog of about 40 academic, public, and special libraries in Colorado and Wyoming
- WorldCat Catalog of items held in libraries worldwide; found through the Articles & More tab; FirstSearch version has limited number of simultaneous users.
Searching for dissertations and theses
On the Search All tab, click on Databases by Subject to locate available resources under Resource Types: Dissertations and Theses. For help locating UNC theses and dissertations, see the Dissertations at UNC research guide.
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses: Full Text Online version of Dissertation Abstracts provides citations and abstracts for dissertations & theses from over 1000 colleges and universities, including UNC, with full text available 1997-
- OregonPDF in Health and PerformanceIndex to human movement theses and dissertations available on microfiche and in PDF for newer titles.
- PQDT OpenPQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses free of charge. The authors of these dissertations and theses have opted to publish as open access and make their research available for free on the open Web.
Selected reference sources
Dictionary of Statistics & Methodology - HA 17 .V64 2005
Encyclopedia of Measurement and Statistics - HA 29 .S2363 2007 v. 1-3
Encyclopedia of Social Measurement - H 62 .E53 2005 v. 1-3
Sage Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods - H 62.S34 2004 v. 1-3
The following books are available electronically through Gale Virtual Reference library:
Online reference sources
On the Search All tab, click on Databases by Subject to locate Resource types: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias for more online reference books.
- Cabell's DirectoriesDirectories of scholarly journals in business, education, and psychology providing manuscript guidelines and other information about the journals.
- DSM-IV-TROnline version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.
Librarian |
Contact Info Michener Library Main floor office 108 University of Northern Colorado Greeley CO 80639 Phone: (970) 351-1531 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Education |
Sources about Tests
On the Search All tab, click on Databases by Subject to locate Resource types: Tests for more resources
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print Produced by the Buros Institute, this resource provides descriptions and reviews of commercially produced tests
- PsycTestsContains a growing selection of unpublished psychological tests and measures, including thousands of actual test instruments and test items that are available for immediate download and use in research and teaching.
- Tests Research GuideDiscover how to locate actual "unpublished" tests from journal articles, books, and online
Help with citing found resources
Save, collect, and organize references of resources used in research. Use Citation Styles and Style Manuals page for available resources.


Loading...
