Admin Sign In 

Business: Business Law  Tags: business law legal bafn_231  

This guide includes print and online resources for business law students and researchers.
Last update: Oct 09th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.unco.edu/buslaw  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Welcome

Scale of justice

I hope this guide is useful in your studies and research. In addition to the tools on this page, please check the resources listed under the above tabs. Let me know if you have suggestions, needs, or complaints by leaving a comment here or, alternately, contacting me directly.

 

Need help?

In addition to contacting me directly, you may also get help from the Michener Library Reference Desk (970)351-2562.  You may also use instant messaging or chat (via AskColorado) to ask a question.  Find information at Ask a Librarian.
 

Reuters Business News Feed


Loading RSS Feed...
 
 

Finding definitions

Legal Definitions:

  • Black's Law Dictionary - known as the quintessential source for legal dictionaries. At UNC, this source is only available in print at the Michener Library Reference Desk (call number = KF156 .B53 1999)
  • Findlaw Law Dictionary
  • Law.com Dictionary
  • Legal Definitions & Legal Terms - from U.S. Legal Forms, Inc. In addition to definitions, find associated news and or court cases where the defined term is applicable, when available.
  • Legal Glossary - from Nolo.com, this glossary is written with the layperson in mind.

 

Where can I find articles or resources?

Online business databases provide trade journal articles for specific industries or markets. Access the following databases from the Libraries’ Article Finder (http://library.unco.edu/articlefinder.htm) web page. Recommended databases include:

  • ABI Inform - features articles from nearly 3,000 worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more.
  • Business Source Premier - in addition to traditional articles, find many company financials.
  • LexisNexis Academic – the Business section of this database provides some often forgotten treasures. Company profile searches retrieve information from a broad range of sources including some Hoover’s reports and Standard and Poor’s resources.
  • Proquest Business Databases - includes several business-related resources such as ABI/INFORM Global, Accounting & Tax Newspapers, Accounting & Tax Periodicals, Banking Information Source, Business Dateline, Career & Technical Education, ProQuest Asian Business & Reference, and ProQuest European Business.
  • Wall Street Journal - use this ProQuest interface to find articles from 1984-present.

      
     

    How to find books

    For Books from UNC Libraries:

    • The Source catalog lists books and other materials in Michener Library and the Skinner Music Library. Start with a WORD search, entering a word or combinations of words that describe your topic.

    For Books from Other Libraries:

    • Prospector is a catalog of many academic, public, and special libraries in Colorado and Wyoming. With a single search you can identify and borrow materials from these libraries and have them delivered to UNC. (more about Prospector).
    • WorldCat.org lets you search the collections of libraries around the world.

    For Online Books:

    • NetLibrary - allows you to search a collection of over 7,000 online reference, scholarly, and professional books. To take advantage of some features, users must set up an account (at no charge) under the "Create an Account" link.
    • Google Book Search - search for books to find basic publication data and information about borrowing through a library or purchasing. In addition, you can see sample pages from certain books, and the full text of books that are out of copyright or for which Google has permission from the publisher.
    • Windows Live Book Search - provides a collection of scanned, freely available out-of-copyright books.
     

    Subject Guide

    Profile ImageMichener Reference


    Contact Info:
    Reference Desk- Michener first floor west
    (970) 351-2562
    When classes are in session during fall and spring semesters, the Reference Desk is staffed: Monday-Thursday, 9:00 am-9:00 pm Friday, 9:00 am-5:00 pm Saturday, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Send Email

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait