Criminal Justice Databases
- Access to all Databases Visit this page to search for databases by subject. You will find that you will be out of CJ databases for this project. You might consider medical, business, sociology, maybe even psychology for some of the topics.
- Criminal Justice Abstracts

1968-present. Indexes books, articles, government and nongovernment agency reports in criminology and related disciplines. - National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
1975-present. Published by the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice's National Criminal Justice Reference Service. Contains summaries of over 174,000 U.S. and international publications, including federal, state, and local government rep - Sage All full-text.
- Legal Trac
Provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals.
Intl' Justice Systems
- World Factbook of Criminal Justice Systems
Scroll down to the alphabetical list. Not all countries are listed. - CIA World Factbook Use the drop down box to select the country/location you are researching.
- World Criminal Justice Library Network
This site provides links of criminal justice agencies, institutes, or organizations of each country. Links of each country are arranged in such categories as administration of justice, correction, law and the courts, police and law enforcement, and so on. - International Criminal Justice Institutes, Organizations, and Resources

Created by the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences. Use the interactive map or the alphabetical list. - Crime and Society: A Comparative Criminology Tour of the World San Diego State University
- LegislationOnline International Criminal Codes and various transnational crime topics.
Term Paper
There are a number of ways to find information on your chosen country. First you can visit the Country Studies Series, prepared by the Library of Congress (first link below). This series presents a description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world.
Check out the International Justice Systems section to the left. The World Factbook of Criminal Justice systems is a good source with information covering courts, jails, prisons, probation, juvenile justice and other various topics
You should also use the Source Online Catalog to find books on your country. You can use the Subject and Keyword Search to find this information. You can select the Books tab to get into the catalog. Select the Journals tab to find articles relating to your country. If you need a refresher on using the catalog and/or databases go to the tutorial section of the guide.
- Country Studies Series List
- International Handbook of Penology and Criminal Justice
Call Number: HV7405.I592008 (Reference Collection) - Handbook of Transnational Crime & Justice

Call Number: HV6252.H36 2004 (Reference Section) - World Police Encyclopedia
Call Number: HV7901.W64 2006 (Reference Section) - World Encyclopedia of Police Forces and Correctional Systems
Electronic Version. Also available in print.
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait