Citing Sources


- NoodleBib
Quickly creates APA and MLA style reference or source lists. - EndNote Web

A web-based version of EndNote bibliographic management software.
Yasujirō Ozu 小津 安二郎
Filmographies and Background
- History of the American Cinema
This 10-volume series considers the film industry from its early roots in the 19th century through the 1980s. - International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers
"Written for film students and film buffs alike, this set features thorough coverage of legendary films, actors, actresses, directors, writers, and other production artists through detailed essays and commentary by experts." - VideoHound's Golden Movie Retriever
One of the better sources of short summaries and review captions because of its extensive cross-indexing and categorization of films by genre. Includes brief information on awards received, release year, and a general rating from the editorial staff. - Internet Movie Database
Basic movie information. Includes filmographies and credits but full production information, plot summaries and review sources vary in length and quality.
Scholarly Criticism
- Film & Television Literature Index
A comprehensive bibliographic database covering the entire spectrum of television and film writing. It has been designed for use by a diverse audience that includes film scholars, college students, and general viewers. - Film Literature Index
1976-2001. Indexes scholary and popular film and television periodicals from 30 countries. The printed version of the Film Literature Index is available from 1973 to the present in the Michener Library Reference Indexes area. - MLA International Bibliography
Collects citations to studies of film in scholarly journals, particularly as they relate to literature. - Retrospective Index to Film Periodicals, 1930-1971 (Print)

Historical index of the film scholarship. Good companion to the Film Literature Index.
Finding Videos
Source
To find videos at UNC the simplest method is to perform a Keyword search using your subject term plus the phrase and videorecording.
If you are searching for films by a particular director or actor, remember to put the name in quotation marks.
Example Keyword Searches for Finding Videos at UNC:
- "lee, ang" and videorecording
- shakespeare and branagh and videorecording
- "civil war" and videorecording
- "streep, meryl" and videorecording
Prospector
Prospector is also a good source for videos, Denver Public Library's collection is searchable and generally available for Prospector delivery.
WorldCAT
WorldCAT allows one to limit the search to videos, either by selecting "Visual Materials" as a format from the Advanced Search screen, or by doing a Basic Search and then selecting the "Visual" tab.
Librarian |
Gregory HealdContact Info:
Head of Instructional Services
Michener Library Room 147
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley CO 80639
Tel:970-351-1550
Send Email
Subjects:
Art, English, Modern Languages, Film Studies
Head of Instructional Services
Michener Library Room 147
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley CO 80639
Tel:970-351-1550
Send Email
Subjects:
Art, English, Modern Languages, Film Studies
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait