Need help?
You may get help from the Michener Library Reference Desk (970)351-2562. You may also use instant messaging to ask a question. Find information at Ask a Librarian
.
Reuters Business News Feed

Loading RSS Feed...
Finding definitions
Legal Definitions:
- Black's Law Dictionary - known as the quintessential source for legal dictionaries. At UNC, this source is only available in print at the Michener Library Reference Desk (call number = KF156 .B53 1999)
Real Estate Definitions:
- Dictionary of Real Estate - available at UNC's Michener Library in the Reference Department (call number = HD1365 .S48 1996)
- Encyclopedia of Real Estate Terms - available at UNC's Michener Library in the Reference Department (call number = HD1365 .A23 2000)
- Real Estate Terms, Definitions, & Dictionary - from Real Estate ABC.com
Where can I find articles or resources?
Online business databases provide trade journal articles for specific industries or markets. Access the following databases from the Libraries’ Article Finder (http://library.unco.edu/articlefinder.htm) web page. Recommended databases include:
How to find books
- The Source catalog lists books and other materials in Michener Library and the Skinner Music Library. Start with a WORD search, entering a word or combinations of words that describe your topic.
For Books from Other Libraries:
- Prospector is a catalog of many academic, public, and special libraries in Colorado and Wyoming. With a single search you can identify and borrow materials from these libraries and have them delivered to UNC. (more about Prospector).
- WorldCat.org lets you search the collections of libraries around the world.
For Online Books:
- NetLibrary - allows you to search a collection of over 7,000 online reference, scholarly, and professional books. To take advantage of some features, users must set up an account (at no charge) under the "Create an Account" link.
- Google Book Search - search for books to find basic publication data and information about borrowing through a library or purchasing. In addition, you can see sample pages from certain books, and the full text of books that are out of copyright or for which Google has permission from the publisher.
- Windows Live Book Search - provides a collection of scanned, freely available out-of-copyright books.
Subject Guide |
Michener ReferenceReference Desk- Michener first floor west
(970) 351-2562
When classes are in session during fall and spring semesters, the Reference Desk is staffed: Monday-Thursday, 9:00 am-9:00 pm Friday, 9:00 am-5:00 pm Saturday, 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Send Email
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait