Bilingual Education, English Language Learners, and Culturally & Linguistically Diverse

Search journal articles, books, dissertations, ERIC documents, and other online resources using Summon on the Libraries homepage. 

Results are listed by relevance so make use of the Publication Date limiter, along with Content type and Subject limiters to reduce number of results. Note the 'Cited by' feature for journal articles included in Web of Science Social Sciences Citation Index to lead you to more recent articles.

From UNC Libraries home page you can also access

• Services in the left column to request items not available through UNC Libraries or Prospector; on-campus students use 'Borrow Materials/ILL' while off campus students use 'For Distance/Off Campus students'
• Journal articles on a particular topic through education indexes on the Summon tab, Databases by Subject
• Electronic reference sources, dictionaries and encyclopedias, through the Summon tab, Starting Places
• Links to full text for a specific journal through the Journal Title tab
• Help using specific resources, through Research Guides, found on Summon and Books & More tabs
• Electronic reserve material from the Reserves tab
• Ask a librarian via e-mail, chat or phone through the link in the right column

  Bilingual education

  Linguistic minorities

  Linguistically diverse

  English as a second language

  Limited English proficient

  English language learner

  English learner

  Dual language learner

  Second language acquisition

  Spanish speaking students

  English language – study and teaching – foreign speakers

 Do not use abbreviations:  EL, ELL, ESL,TESL,TESOL, EFL, ELT, LEP

Use the Books & More tab and enter the topic. In the left column of the results page, select EBook in the Format limit to locate available electronic resources.  EBooks found through Prospector are only available if UNC Libraries has paid access for the titles.

Use the Search All tab and Databases by Subject to locate Resource Types:  Dissertations and Theses

The following sources can be found in the 1st floor Michener Library Reference Collection:

Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education - LC 3707.E523 2008

Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics - P 29.E48 2006

Encyclopedia of Language and Education:  Second and Foreign Language Education - P 40.8.E53 2008 v. 4

Encyclopedia of Language and Education:  Bilingual Education - P 40.8.E53 2008 v. 5

Bilingual Education:  A Reference Handbook - LC 3731.F45 2002

Encyclopedia of Bilingualism and Bilingual Education - LC 3707.E53 1998

Encyclopedia of Language and Education - P 40.8.E53 1997 v. 1-6

Handbook of Bilingualism - P 115.H365 2004

Handbook of Bilingualism:  Psycholinguistic Approaches - P 115.4.H36 2005

Handbook of Research in Second Language Teaching & Learning - P 118.2.H359 2005

International Handbook of English Language Teaching - PE 1128.A2 I585 2007 v. 1-2

The following are areas in Michener Stacks to find books on the topics as indicated:

     LC 2667-2698  Education of Latin Americans/Hispanic Americans

     LC 3701-3740  Bilingual education/education of immigrants and linguistic minorities

     P 115  Bilingualism/multilingualism

     PE 1128.A2  Teaching English language learners/ESL

     PE 1129.S8  English language learning for Spanish speakers

     PE 1130  English language learning for other language speakers

A special publication address the Application of Common Core State Standards for English Language Learners.

TESOL Interantional Association provides an Overview of the Common Core State Standards Initiatives for ELLs.

Alternative assessments for English Language Learners:  ASSETS and ELPA21.

In addition to the VHS and DVD collections on the second floor of Michener Library, streaming video is available through the database Education in Video. Additional individual titles can be found in a library catalog search on the Books and More tab, limiting the results of your topic search to Format: Streaming Media.

Check the Search All tab and Databases by Subject area for RESOURCE TYPES:  Tests for more resources

Try the following research guides for help with related topics