Use the Journal Titles search to browse alphabetically, or if you know the exact name of the journal you are seeking.
To browse for African American Studies journals, also use the Journal Titles search. From the second drop-down menu, choose “Social Sciences," then the "Ethnic & Race Studies" link.
To browse for African Studies journals, also use the Journal Titles search. From the second drop-down menu, choose “History & Archaeology," then the "Regions & Countries—Africa” link.
Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost) provides abstracts (summaries) of articles and links to full text for more than 3,430 scholarly publications covering most academic areas of study, including African and African-American related topics.
For a search within a subset of full-text retrospective articles in African or African American Studies use: JSTOR -- includes indexing and full text of 13 and 20 journal titles, respectively. Use the "advanced search" tab and limit "discipline" to "African Studies" or "African American Studies."
Additional, specialized indexes can be found on the Databases A-Z page. For example, you might want to use America: History & Life for an historical topic, eHRAF Collection of Ethnography for a topic related to African tribal culture, or MLA International Bibliography for an African American literature topic. Ask a librarian for help with choosing an index.
Use the Subject Terms index link in Academic Search Premier to find the most precise search terms. For example, the subject term African Americans is defined below:
| Previous | Browse for: Term Begins WithTerm ContainsRelevancy Ranked | Next | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Back to List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Try out this full-text database, when searching for news articles: